Privacy Policy

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for Classy Coolers.

Classy Coolers is committed to ensuring your information is secure, and we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh). This Act sets out the principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. To access Classy Cooler’s customer support features, you are required to submit personal information. This may include, but is not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Classy Coolers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. text block. Click edit button to change this text.

 

Use of personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Classy Coolers reserves the right to make amendment to this Policy at any time without prior notice. By accessing www.classycoolers.com.au, you implicitly and unconditionally agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to the exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. For security reasons, you will be required to provide your request in writing. Classy Coolers reserves the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information on a per request basis.